CLA-2-75:RR:NC:1: 115 E82967

Ms. Patricia Messenger
Southern Overseas
P.O. Box 19130
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of screen, made of nickel from China.

Dear Ms. Messenger:

In your letter dated June 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Alpha Decade First, Inc.

The sample submitted is a square piece of nickel used as a screen for textile printing. The screens are blank and un-engraved. After importation the screen is then engraved and used by printing companies to print designs and colors on fabrics.

The applicable subheading for the nickel screen will be 7508.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of nickel: Other. The rate of duty will be 3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division